Aquarium volume calculator

Measure the inside of the tank. You get its volume in US gallons and liters and the weight of the water, which matters when choosing a stand or a floor spot.

To the water line, not the rim, for the water you will actually hold.

Your answer

Volume19.9 US gallons
Water weight166 lb
Volume in liters75.5 liters
Water weight in kilograms75 kg
Volume in imperial gallons16.6 imp gal
Volume in cubic inches4,608 cu in
  • Gravel, rock and decorations take up space, so the tank holds less water than this. The tank, stand, substrate and rock add a lot of weight on top of the water.

Worked out in your browser. Nothing you type is sent to a server.

How we worked it out

Updated as you change the numbers.

  1. Volume = 24 × 12 × 16 in = 4,608 cu in.
  2. Gallons = 4,608 ÷ 231 = 19.95 US gal = 75.5 L.
  3. Weight = 75.5 L × 0.997 kg/L = 75.3 kg (166 lb).

Method and assumptions

A US gallon is defined as 231 cubic inches, so the calculator finds the inside volume in cubic inches and divides by 231. One gallon is 3.785 liters.

Water weight uses 0.997 kg per liter for freshwater at aquarium temperature (about 8.3 lb per gallon) and 1.025 for saltwater.

Tips

  • Measure inside the glass: thick glass on big tanks can take a gallon or more off the outside measurements.
  • A full tank is very heavy. Put large tanks across floor joists, near a load-bearing wall, on a stand rated for them.

Questions

How many gallons is a 24 × 12 × 16 tank?

24 × 12 × 16 = 4,608 cu in ÷ 231 = 19.9 gallons, which is the standard “20 gallon high”. The water alone weighs about 166 lb.

Sources

Method and figures checked on . Every worked answer on this page is covered by an automated test. Found a mistake? Tell us.

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator; it runs in your visitors’ browsers, sets no cookies and sends nothing to us.

Related calculators