Income tax calculator

Enter your income for 2026 and your filing status. You get your federal income tax, your effective and marginal rates, and how much of your income falls in each bracket. Federal figures for tax year 2026 from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32, checked 2026-10-31.

Wages, self-employment profit, interest and other taxable income, before deductions.

401(k), traditional IRA, HSA and other above-the-line deductions.

Leave blank to take the standard deduction; the larger of the two is used.

Child tax credit and other credits that reduce tax directly.

Your answer

Federal income tax for 2026$8,550.00
Effective rate10.06 %Marginal rate 22%
Adjusted gross income$79,000.00
Standard deduction$16,100.00
Taxable income$62,900.00
Tax before credits$8,550.00
  • State and local income taxes, the alternative minimum tax, capital-gains rates and self-employment tax are not included.
By bracket
RateBracketIncome taxedTax
10%$0.00 – $12,400.00$12,400.00$1,240.00
12%$12,400.00 – $50,400.00$38,000.00$4,560.00
22%$50,400.00 – $105,700.00$12,500.00$2,750.00

Worked out in your browser. Nothing you type is sent to a server.

How we worked it out

Updated as you change the numbers.

  1. AGI = $85,000.00 − $6,000.00 pre-tax deductions = $79,000.00.
  2. Taxable income = $79,000.00 − $16,100.00 deduction = $62,900.00.
  3. Each slice of taxable income is taxed at its bracket's rate, giving $8,550.00.

Method and assumptions

The 2026 brackets and standard deductions come from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32. Only the part of your taxable income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate, so moving into a higher bracket never reduces your take-home pay. The standard deduction for 2026 is $16,100.00 for single filers, $32,200.00 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150.00 for heads of household, plus $1,650.00 (married) or $2,050.00 (unmarried) for each person 65 or older or blind.

Questions

How much federal tax on $85,000 for a single filer in 2026?

With $6,000 of 401(k) contributions and the standard deduction, taxable income is $62,900 and the tax is $8,550: an effective rate of about 10.1%.

Sources

Method and figures checked on . Every worked answer on this page is covered by an automated test. Found a mistake? Tell us.

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator; it runs in your visitors’ browsers, sets no cookies and sends nothing to us.

Related calculators